Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Little update on my progress writing my book. Uh, i mean dissertation. I don't think people would be very interested reading about this, so this is just me recording down my milestones somewhere so that i get it off my chest. Journaling it somewhere.

I would say I'm doing pretty well, meeting the supervisor vetting deadlines for Chapters 1, 2 and 3. I've currently got my paws wrapped around chapter 4 which is the Results section and all i can say is: This is madness. Just this one chapter has got me laying out 79 pages full of qualitative data. Really tiring and tedious work but you know, this is my hardwork. And honestly, things achieved simply aren't all that worth it.

My brain is feeling pretty taxed at this point. I'm nowhere near giving up of course, but yeah... Currently I'm pretty darn exhausted mentally. I just don't feel like looking at 79 pages of data and doing my write up on what i have found in my research. I'm actually 2 days behind schedule for this chapter because of the sheer amount of consolidation of data for just 8 participants.

Yet, i'm glad i'm here right now. I've come pretty far. What would i do if i could do anything i wanted right now? Make macarons.

But it ain't happening today, baby.

I'm glad i've got a list of things planned ahead of me once i hand my work in for examination. Tea with my ex-boss and ex-colleagues (yay!), attending an old friend's recital (yay!), and cooking myself nuts on the 1st of May at a friend's place for a boardgame gathering.

You can't imagine how STOKED i am about that! Big house, big kitchen, Joline is the Executive Chef of the day and i even get a Sous Chef (okay, his domestic helper) to help me! How cool is that. :) It's like a dry run for my future cafe. *ahem*

And then it's whipping up macarons for people who've asked or who are on my mind, whipping up macs just because, for experimentation... meeting friends that i need to catch up with. Boy. I'm glad the gov is giving out the growth dividend on 1st may too then. Imma gonna need it.

So yes. I'm looking forward to all that.

12 comments:

Lucille♥Love said...

Future cafe! cool!!

joline said...

Lucille:

haha, i refer to it pretty much in jest, but i guess it's a dream of mine... :) gotta check back with my commander in chief in heaven. :)

zenn said...

when u have a nice cafe, i will come to read books there. wah so fast hor, u finishing sch while i just started mine. funny lo

joline said...

zenn:

true, true. haha, then i will be the working one while you study. but you're also working too lah. which i really salute you for. it's not easy but you're doing it. you're made of tough stuff girl.

hee, ya. you can come and read books and enjoy yourself. :)

Lucille♥Love said...

I feel like we could add a classy christian jazz installation for the "cafe" ...:P

joline said...

as in, art installation?

Lucille♥Love said...

hmmm one small area where someone would just sing and play the piano there...

joline said...

Definitely. ;) Very very good idea. i had another friend suggest the same thing. :) teehee.

and for me to play and destress also. haha.

Lucille♥Love said...

haha...i'm been practicing...we could have music fellowship

joline said...

really? what have you been playing?

haha, what a nice dream... i guess that can happen only maybe after we close for the day at the cafe. boss is also the chef!

Lucille♥Love said...

hmmm some classical and some pop songs...

Anonymous said...

jo, i come and wipe tables for u. thanks for saying i m made of tough stuff. but i tink i m pretty emo leh